2024 UNDER 16 REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

Under 16 Gold

Coach: TBC

Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC


Under 16 Blue
Coach: TBC

Assistant Coach: TBC
Manager: TBC

​​​​​​​The U16 Representative teams will take part in: 

Tupuranga Champs - Kings Bday weekend 1st - 3rd June at Nga Puna Wai, Christchurch

(Teams will be staying together at motel accommodation in Christchurch for this tournament)

Field Day Tournament on 23rd June at North Canterbury Netball Centre

Forrester Trophy Match on 28th July at Christchurch (U16 Gold team only) 


U16 REPRESENTATIVE TRIAL ELIGIBILITY 

 Must be aged Under 16 as at 1st January of playing year

·         Open to Female and Male Players

·         Must be Year 10* or above at school (*please note this has changed from Yr9 due to Event organiser rules)

·         Must be registered and playing with a registered club of NCNC OR registered with a club within an affiliated invited Centre (e.g Hurunui, Kaikoura etc)

·         Must be a financial member of such club and NCNC

·         Must play a minimum of 3 Grading/Competition Games prior to the tournament

·         If playing at 2 centres, must nominate NCNC as their lead centre

·         NCNC reserve the right to invite any player to trial 

Approx estimated cost for selected players is $300-350 per player, this can range depending on accommodation and travel costs and funding received.

Please Note: Payment plans may be arranged in advance and applications may be made for financial assistance.

* ALL Players playing for a North Canterbury Club team are expected to assist with fundraising to go towards expenses.​​​​​​​

THANK YOU TO THE AOTEAROA GAMING TRUST FOR SUPPORTING OUR U16 REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

NCNC U16 Selections

The selectors thank you all for your efforts over two trial events. Our Convenor of selectors also observed you in your club and school teams. Feedback to those that have missed selection is available on request.

Congratulations to those that will be representing our centre in a variety of fixtures for 2023.

​​​​​​​First training for both teams will be Sunday 14th May at 10 am till midday.   At the Rangiora High School Gym, East Belt, Rangiora

Gold Selection



Blue Selection



Non Travelling Reserves